Tuesday, May 13, 2014

Photos...in which participants bomb themselves

Eh.  Sometimes she just has to bomb her own stuff.   I get it. I do this a lot myself.  Though, not during prom pictures LOL

There's "awwwww"....
 Then "der"...
Then "be the treeeeee"...
 and then "uhhhh..."
Then "dramatic face"...
 and finally, "HEYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY" (what? all I said was, "is there a spider on you???")

and thus ends our "self-photo bomb" session ;)

Tuesday, May 6, 2014

Another April/Lynn Challenge for each other? Say it isn't so...

So, a couple of weeks ago amidst my A3C madness  (believe it or not), Lynn and I were challenging each other a bit, trying to antagonize the mojo to create greatness.  OR to amuse each other and try to play around with papers.  Found an idea that we scraplifted from (yet another) ScrapbookSoupTV episode about sketches (and twists on sketches) with Kelly Purkey.  Each of our layouts looked different, yet somewhat similar. Loved that episode, but also loved what I ended up with!

One really cool thing that I did though -- the round "hole saver" stickers? they were white until I attacked them with multiple Sharpies.   *sigh* love how they turned out too.  and her face just makes me giggle.

Monday, May 5, 2014

And so then another scraptastic thing happened...

I watched the newest web-version of ScrapbookSoupTV and grids happened *sigh*

There was a tutorial on "hand-drawn grids" on their recently posted episode.  Wellllllll...grids are one of my favorites.   But *I* of course, had to "April it up" a bit - because grids are supposed to be symmetrical.  The only thing symmetrical about mine is the fact that I have grid lines in the background (hahahahhahhaa) Everything else was kind of like a free-for-all.   Now, one of the points of the tutorial was to "use your scraps" or bits and pieces if you will.  I've always gotten a kick out of challenging myself in strange ways - like "scrap with whatever is on your desk at the moment" for the times (all of them?) that you have multiple pieces of projects on the desk and haven't tidied ever in a while.  Makes things interesting!  

I'm liking the inspiration I'm finding around - still all twitter-pated about the ScrapbookSoupTV ;)

Sunday, May 4, 2014

A3C Journal 2014....before and after

So, this year my April's April Artistic Challenge Journal (2014) was different than the previous.   
I started with this:  a mash up of a few different chipboard mini albums randomly spaced...

Add some acrylic paint, massive amounts of mist, date stamps and washi tapes (for continuity, if you can believe it)...

Front Cover!  
 "Overview"  oh - come on, that was funny...
 The last page, aka "mini exit interview"
 Back cover -- yes, more (a lot) mist and using the "a" chipboard as a stencil

I was so excited about this year's A3C.  The materials I started with were nearly literally like a blank canvas.   I got to use a lot of different supplies that I haven't had out to play with in a long time, that in itself is extremely exciting.

But the outcome of this is amazing from my perspective.   Thanks so much for being a part of this year's A3C journey with me!    Can't wait for next year!!!

<3 p="">

Saturday, May 3, 2014

Days 19-30 this is a looooooooong one, picture heavy ;)

Keep it rolling!!!

DAY 19::::::::::::::::::: a VB Lazy Day :)
 DAY 20::::::::::::::::::: Happy Easter!
 DAY 21:::::::::::::::::Friggin stalker bird knocking on the bathroom window.  every. single. day.
DAY 22::::::::::::::  I just don't know.  
 Day 23::::::::::::::::::  Car stick figures - are they prostitutes? zombies? you be the judge.    and another truck, with a skeleton attached to the front.  Why?  I have no idea.  But to see  both of these things in the same day?  Very entertaining.
 Day 24:::::::::::: Googly eyes only.  Just because I could ;)
Day 25:::::::::::::::::  No, that is not an incorrect number.  300+.  Yes, it was just as ridiculous as you can imagine that it was.   Incidentally, I LOVE the chalk marker -- friggin awesome.
 Day 26::::::::::::::::  By the way, the total for this day (cell phone only) was 176.  No, I'm not exaggerating.
 DAY 27:::::::::::::::::::::::  I was actually LOVING the white pen on the black painted chipboard pages.  LOVE THEM...
 DAY 28::::::::::::::::::::::  um....201 total this day.  But I was busy on this aspect.  Sure was.  So there.
 Day 29::::::::::::::::  WOOHOO the spring band concert for the younger two chickens!
 and a pocket for the program
 DAY 30:::::::::::::::  Boomer...so sleepy and old...and snore-y  LOL

This has been an AWESOME ride this year ----- UP NEXT...I'll post the covers (back/front) because those are always my favorites and usually done after everything else is complete.

Saturday, April 26, 2014

A3C 16-18

Day 16::::::: Lots of colors here.  I have no idea what was going on --- other than a lot ;)
DAY 17:::::::::::::::::::::::  I used the leftovers of some alpha cut-outs that Lynn sent me waaaay back, used them as STENCILS to be exact - with a simple permanent marker and then outlined with sharpie.  I felt brilliant...except when the whole word had to get jammed in because I didn't judge well.   Ah well - goes with the rest of "me"  *snort*
 and I TOTALLY did not do this on purpose, the photos printed in B&W totally by accident because I didn't pay attention to the grayscale that I had switched on.  So this had a "different" look with all of the splashes of colors I have flying around.
DAY 18:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::   Boom.  Traffic again.  Not like the last time, but bad enough to eek out a tear or two if necessary!

Tuesday, April 15, 2014

A3C 12-15!!!

Hey Hey Hey, whaddayaknow???  A3C Journal 12-15 ;)

DAY 12:::::::::::::::::::::  the most horrific, hideous, heinous drive.  Ugh. 
 DAY 13::::::::::::::::::::::: annnnnnnnnd return trippin' ... the boy with the license *gasp/faint/thud*
DAY 14::::::::::::::::: Loving these cute little "mini" day pages, AND these marvelous pens!!! Sakura jelly roll 0.8 mm --who'd a thunk it? I thought my days with an ultra-awesome writing white pen were done, but then I found these babies and BAM....back in business!

DAY 15:::::::::::::::::::::: ANNNNNNNNND layering tags leftover from my LO that I did last night (which I shall post tomorrow).  Loving the tags and the washi washi everwhere!

CAN I EVEN BELIEVE THIS???  Almost not!   This is a crazy ride, 1/2 done now - keeping it going!!!

Layouts posted tomorrow because *gasp* I've also been scrapping regular pages and enjoying the heck out of some sketches.   It appears sketches are my old/new "thing" to do.   I'm not messing with the mojo however it wants to appear!  I'll entertain it any way it comes :)

Saturday, April 12, 2014

More *stuff*??? Seriously?


I've been blessed with ADD/OCD scrap-affliction at times.   ADD because I'm all over the place, but OCD because when my brain locks onto something - I have to make it work for me some way, some how.

SOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO...PageMaps Sketch strikes again (Thanks Pinterest for keeping me on my toes).
 Thus, this LO was born...
THEN....... Lynn sent me a screenshot of a magazine (from 2013, though I didn't make note of the magazine, perhaps Lynn can comment with that information for the purpose of being thorough?)   The Layout was "Becoming You" by Julie Koets.  The thing I LOVED about her LO? She used drywall tape/gutter guard/staples...LOVE THAT.   Reminds me of my use of wall patch stuff from a while ago...hmmm.  ANYWAY - while I did not use anything nearly as cool as drywall tape and gutter guard *sigh*, I was inspired by the overall look -- so THIS layout was born....
  The use of a "be original" kind of quote...massacred of course..."be original, one-of-a-kind, like everyone else".   It made me laugh, even in its disjointed state.   and the kids are friggin perfect for it, no matter if it's the right quote or not, as they are "oh-so-very original".  

What will the next scrapstravaganza bring???

Friday, April 11, 2014

A3C Days 8-11

Can I believe it??? Almost not.   BUT here I am, updating again with completed A3C Journal pages!

I still have to gush about loving the paint....LOVE LOVE LOVE the chipboard and paint.  Next year I'll probably get off on another tangent, but this? This I am really excited about.

 DAY 8::::::::::::::: With a fabulous find mentioned!
 DAYS 9 and 10:::::::::::::::::::: a little list and a big TEN (lol)
 DAY 11::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::: Three different subjects alllll mashed together (of course)
Take note that under the TEN is a sneak peek of the "12" ---- I did 12 and 13 in advance (except for the journaling part) because those are traveling-to-get-the-boy-at-the-beach days ;)


Tuesday, April 8, 2014


Brilliant scraptastic ideas where to find them (a la PageMaps blog via Pintrest detour) and inspiration found with Scrapbook Soup! TV show that I found quite accidentally today (OMG OMG OMG)

So ... I had today off and had to play around with things, especially after watching that show and then subsequently the website (where I got to watch an episode with *gasp* Ali E *faint*thud*).   I got to produce the following two layouts:

 The first was inspired by the Scrapook Soup! TV show (episode SS-301).  I tried to do a resist like the video...however, I realized that I have no idea where my oil pastels are.   Therefore, I decided that I didn't have any.  SOOOOO...I thought that I might try some regular crayons?   Nah.  Not so good.   I used watercolors, then I used watercolor crayons for the circle after the watercolors were mostly dried on the page.   The title, written and then hand-cut because .... April has no awesome Brother/Silhouette/Cricut scan/cut machines.   *ahem* I digress...

The second was inspired by Page Maps sketch which I randomly found on Pintrest.  (Link above).  Can't EVER go wrong with a PageMaps sketch. siiiiigh.

Now, with me returning to a regular work-day tomorrow *sigh*  I'll be lucky to update the A3C journal.   Soldiering on!!

Monday, April 7, 2014

A3C Days 4 - 7

Love it when a project feels good.   This one certainly feels that way! The only thing I'm hoping for is some more "fun" to speak of.  Work days are tending to suck the verbosity away *gasp* say it isn't so??

DAY 4:::::::::::::::::;;  
 DAY 5:::::::::::::::::::::
 DAY 6::::::::::::::::::
DAY 7::::::::::::::::

And the beat goes on...

Friday, April 4, 2014

A3C the intro and Days 1-3

Ooooookay!!!   I'm having SO SO SO much fun with this for 2014!!   I must say, the acrylic paint on chipboard?? AWESOME IDEA!!  *bowing humbly and graciously*


Let's get to it!

I have decided that I was brilliant, yet again, with the "let's not do the covers yet" plan.   I've cooked up a zillion (or maybe less) ideas already and, therefore, am glad that I didn't make anything permanent yet.


 DAY 1:::::: (kinda "boring", but I literally did ... not much that day)

DAY 2:::::: (a list because work was involved ha)

 DAY 3:::::  with an added "pocket" page made with transparency (Hambly Prints of old):: 

I really and sincerely hope it looks like I'm having a blast with this - - because I reallllly am :)   I need to kick life up a notch though because I  am realizing that I tend to lead a mundane existence if I allow it. ;)

Until next update ~ Muah