Wednesday, June 29, 2011

A little of this...a little of that....


Hanging out with the chicks @ TheMoments ...ALWAYS a good time. There was an all-day-crop this past saturday - prizes and challenges galore!

#1: LYNN scrapjacked my challenge (as I was out of town) and we came up with "our" challenge to scrap 6x12 and use ice cream colors :)
#2: THIS challenge was to use "ice cream colors"....MINT CHOC CHIP! :)

#3: Diana's challenge was a MAZE BOOK, awesome video tutoral she did - was amazing :)

#4: This was from Pat's sketch challenge. The original used to have two photos, mine got all different and stuff (LOL)

I hadnt posted in a while - not for lack of trying blogger hates me I've been having an issue with posts being completely obliterated.

Sunday, June 19, 2011

Happy Father's Day!

To all fathers everywhere - Happy Father's Day :)

Saturday, June 18, 2011

Into the Way Back machine...

I decided to go in the way-back photo time stacks. Well some are WAY back and some are just ... back LOL

The trip through photo heaven was brought on by the challenge by Lynn @ The Moments. The Heritage challenge to scrap a people-less photo and yakkityyak (aka journal) about the thoughts/memories/feelings it brings. This is my contribution:

Now, this was NOT my original pick for this challenge. this was not the photo I wanted to use. Why did I use it? Wellllllllllllllllllllllllllll...because the picture that was NOT able to be found ... I found the day after the layout. And so it goes...

HOWEVER, things actually did work out as they should have. In my quest for "that" photo, I managed to find many many of them to scan, share on facebook....and best of all TO SCRAP in my future projects. Gotta get busy busy busy LOL

Sunday, June 12, 2011

Stalking nature with the camera...

Can be a relaxing thing.
Of course, it can also be an extremely irritating thing.
This episode, however, was pretty cool if I do say so myself!

My fluttery little friend, VERY stalkable. PLayed with me. seriously. Sat still and let me take pics on the back of the chair. Fluttered, landed, fluttered, landed. Multiple times. MIND games I tell you. This fluttery thing...landed on my head multiple times and then decided to land ON MY VIEWFINDER. Hey, THAT would have been an awesome picture - had someone actually been stalking the stalker and caught it. You'll just have to take my word for it. It HAPPENED and it was funny...hilarious in fact. Seriously. No lie. Why would I lie to you??

When you see this shot - do you see the same happy green heart that I did???

ONe of my new faves is to take pics of random stuff that looks like letters. You know, branches, gate locks, oddly shaped rocks....or wooden pallets stacked at just the right AAAAAAAngle?? (hahahaha - I know, I crack me up too - but I did get the *A*!!). I am wildly in search of the letter *S* which has escaped me once again.

Tell me you see either a cursive capital *E* kind of sideways-ish.....or a cursive *W*....

Okay - depending on perspective on this one --- the 3 holes can make an *L*....the two on the left of the tree can make a *B*...or just one hole for an *o*...allll about perspective!

(drum roll please) and the letter *A*!! :) blurrier than I'd like, but this ain't goin' anywhere any time soon ;)

Any scrapping this weekend? Nope. I DID, however, sketch a little - and my sketchbook is Bizarre (with a capital B because ... wow I shock me sometimes with weirdness). I'll share some of this later on this week.

Oh! Come to think of it, I did a scrap page on friday -- a fly-by-the-seat-of-my-pants lifts of Diana over on theMoments --- I was a bad player and neglected to play in her scrap game on thursday - then come to find out it was of one of MY layouts (ack!!). I did this as a peace offering of a sort - of one of her layouts, which I believe was to be lifted in May as a challenge. I used plain white CS, Ranger alcohol inks (in mister spray bottles!), watercolor paint, K&Co fabric, machine sewing, Thickers, yarn Recollections flowers (thanks LynniePoo) SO much fun and FABULOUS to have this LO outta my head (room for more hahhaha). My little G-force chicken as a 9 month old practicing her wave (I have to say that I called this the "george washington" picture forever because of the bonnet hahahahaha. sorry.) The 2 pieces were made by my Great Grandmother (thusly her Great-Great Grandmother), and were originally made for chicken-B when he was born. Looked to fru-fru for a boy, so I saved...then used wisely :)

SPEAKING OF CHALLENGES -- if you are in need of a place to participate in challenges, or even to have one of your own monthly?? you are welcome to come over to the Moments - as their DT is looking for a couple of DT members !! It's a BLAST!! :)